CCA

In order to ensure an integrated growth of child’s personality, equal emphasis as on curricular activities will be laid on co-curricular ones, too.

All the children of the school from classes 1 onwards will be allotted to the following four Houses/(SGPS) named after the great personalities from Gujarat.

S.No.                       House                       Colour                 Field

1.                           Sahajanand               Saffron              Spirituality

2.                            Gandhi                       White                Philosophy

3.                            Patel                           Red                    Politics

4.                            Sarabhai                    Blue                   Science

Inter-house competitions in different Games/Sports and cultural activities will be held Group-wise as under:

Classes 1 & 2                                             Group A

Classes 3 & 4                                             Group B

Classes 5 & 6                                             Group C

Classes 7 & 8                                             Group D

Classes 9 & 10                                           Group E

All attempts will be made to see that our children participate in various open competitions to be held by different organisations.

INTER-HOUSE AND OPEN COMPETITIONS DURING 2015-2016

S.No. Activities Date
1. Formation of Houses 04/07/2015
2. Talent Search Day 10/07/2015
3. Inaguaration of House Activities And
Solo Song Competition
17/07/2015
4.  Biographies for Groups A,B,C
English Debate for Groups D,E
01/08/2015
5. Best out of Waste/Craft making for Groups A,B,C
Mehndi and Face Painting for Groups D,E
14/08/2015
6. Genenral Quiz 28/08/2015
7. Hindi Recitation for Groups A,B,C,D,E 19/09/2015
8. Open Garba Competition for All 17/10/2015
9. Hindi Debate for Groups A,B,C
Hindi Extempore for Groups D,E
24/10/2015
10. Solo Dance competition for Groups A,B,C,D,E 07/11/2015
11. Fancy Dress Competition for Groups A,B,C
Report Writing for Groups D,E
28/11/2015
12. Antaksri 05/12/2015

 NOTE: In order to provide opportunity to more number of students, they will be restricted to participate in any two solo competitions. They can, however, participate in open and group activities.   

 

 RESULTS OF INTER-HOUSE COMPETITIONS DURING 2015-2016

 Solo Song     (17/07/2015)

Positions Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E       IMG-20150804-WA0003              
Kavya Hendre (II A) Anwesha Bhattacharya (IV B) Manav Nair (V C) Vinay Sharma (VIII A)
Purvang Dutt (VIII C)
 Jahnvi Prajapati (X A)
Swarnim Chaudhary (XII Sc. A)
II Sargam Shrimali (II A) Brinda Oza K. (IV C) Ananya Pathak (VI A) Nihal Jani (VIII A) Harmi Prajapati (X A) 
III Tanvi Rajput (II B) Labdi Masaliya (IV D) Vaishnavi Tank (VI D) Kevin Parmar (VII A) Pooja Laljani (XI Sc. A) 

 

 Biography Competition for  Groups A, B & C English Debate for Groups D & E (01/08/2015)

Position Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E  
I Tanvi Rajput R. (II B) Soham Chavda (IV A) Narayan Tekwani (V B)  Om Jhaveri (VIII A) Aparna Nair (X B)   
II Nihal Chokshi N. (II A) Abhishek Bimal (IV C) Akanksha Jha (V A) Mohit Pandey (VIII A)  Ishika Taneja (IX B)   IMG-20150911-WA0003
III Nishra Shah J. (II D)
Noyonika Roy R (I D)
Khanak Srivastava (III D) Niyati Modi (VI C) Shlok Solanki (VIII A)  Yash Jain (X A)   

 

 Best out of Waste/Craft making for Groups A,B & C  /  Mehndi and Face Painting for  Groups D & E (14/08/2015)

Best Out Of Waste Best In Mehndi Best In Face Painting 

Gaurav Pandey (I C)
Matri Patel (II A)
Nidhi Sachdev (II D)
Manan Sathavara (III B)
Prince Vyas (IV A)
Rajeshwari Patel (IV D)
Dayaxi Tank (V B)
Guru Prajapati (V D)
Diya Otwani (VI D) 

Punya Shah (VII C)
Dipti Sachdev (VIII C)
Manali Patel (VIII C)
Aanshi Chauhan (VII D)
Nipun Barot (VIII A)
Kushal Agarwal (VIII A)
Dwit Kukana (VIII C)
Hiteshi Tank (IX C)
Riya Bhatia (X A)
Pooja Madhuria (X A)  

IMG-20150914-WA0005

   

 

 Genenral Quiz (03/09/2015)

Position Group A, B & C Group D & E
I Patel House Sarabhai House
II Gandhi house Gandhi House
III Shajanand House  Shajanand House

 

 Hindi Recitation for Groups A,B,C,D,E (19/09/2015) 

Positions Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E                     
Kavya Hendre K. (II A)
Manit Shah H. (II A)
Arnav Hendre (IV A) Akshat Gupta (V B) Kushal Agarwal (VIII A)  Suchi Patel (X C)
II Yajat Prajapati (II A) Anagha Sharma (III C) Vidhi Suthar (VI B) Aanshi Chauhan (VII D) Hiteshi Tank (IX A) 
III Nishra Shah J (II D) Rakshita Jha (III D) Om Prajapati B. (V B) Kevin Parmar (VII A)
Hena Prajapati (VII D)
Sakshi Raoot (X A) 

 

Garba Competition (17/11/2015)

 

  Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E
Best Participants Daksh Raval (I A)
Vanshika Bhavsar H. (I B)
Aasthaba Jala I. (I C)
Hitakshi Sakariya N.(I D)
Yuvika Jain B. (II A)
Tvesha Makwana N. (II C) 
Vaibhav Sharma P. (III B)
Jeel Ladola D. (III C)
Unnati Shamnani R. (IV A)
Vaidehi Trivedi P. (IV C)
Tishya Gohil I. (IV D) 

 Manashvi Mali R. (V B)
Ananthiyan Pillai  J. (VI B)
Aarchi Thakkar R. (VI C)
Krishna Joshi V. (V D)
Utsavi Yagnik K. (VI A) 

Mudra Dharwa (VIII B)
Pal Parmar (VIII B)
Manali Patel (VIII C)

Priyanshi Otwani (11 Com.)
Divya Vyas (11 Com.)
Devanshi (12 Sci. A)
Smit Prajapati (11 Sci. A)

Best Costume  Vedanshi Vinadhar B. (I A)
Princy Vora A. (I D)
Meshwa Parekh D. (II A)
Viddhi Patel H. (III A)
Prince Vyas K. (IV A)
Jhanvi Shah P. ()

Peehu Kasare M. (V B)

Ritu Seeva (VII C)
Vinay Sharma (VIII A)

Garima Ittan (X B)
Hiteshi Tank (IX C)

    IMG-20151209-WA0012 

garba

 

Hindi Debate for Groups A,B,C   //  Hindi Extempore for Groups D,E  (24/10/2015)

Position  Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E
I  Manit Shah H. (II A) Chitrakshi Choubey R. (IV A) 

Helly Thakkar D. (V B)  Krish Parikh A. (VI A) 

Nihal Jani (VIII A) Shuchi Patel (X C)
II Nidhi Sachdev J. (II D)  Manansh Darji A. (IV A)   Ahan Ram S. (V C)  Shreya Choudhary (VIII B) Hiteshi Tank (IX C) & Riya Bhatiya (X A)
III Dhruvi Bhavnani S. (II D)  Pooja Khubchandani S. (IV B) & Arnav Hendre K. (IV A)
 
Narayan Tekwani G. (V B)   Mohit Pandey (VIII A) & Om Patel (VII B) Yash Jain (X A)
  IMG-20151207-WA0044    

 

Solo dance competition (07/10/2015)

Position  Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E
I  Yajat Prajapati D. (II A) Smit Solanki A. (IV E) 

Manav Nair J. (V C) 

Vinay Sharma (VIII A) & Rutu Suva (VII C) Aparna Nair(X B)
II Aayush Govindani B. (II B)  Jeel Ladola D. (III C)   Vaishvi Pathak N. (V C)  Aniket Asnani (VIII C) & Pal Parmar (VIII B) Manjari Nair(IX C) 
III Meshwa Parekh D. (II D)  Heer Brahmabhatt H. (III A)
 
Aakruti Chaturvedi D. (V C)   Prashant Sharma (VIII D) & Dwit Kukane (VIII C) Ritu Kanjani(11 Com.) & Priyanshi Otwani (11 Com.)

 

Fancy dress competition for Group A, B & C     //     Report writing Competition for Group D & E  (07/10/2015)

Group A Group B Group C Position Group D Group E

 Jay K. Pandhya (I A)
Divijakumari H. Solanki (I A)
Vedanshi B. Vinadhar (I A)
Siddharth M. Tomar (I B)
Vansh V. Nahata (I B)
Bhavya P. Chhajed (I C)
Priyanshu S. Parmar (I D)
Hetanshu N. Gohil (II A)
Kaavya K. Hendre (II A)
Hitika R. Khatri (II A)
Heerak M. Patel (II A)
Ayush B. Govindani (II B)
Kesar M. Punjabi (II D)
Rishit S. Suthar (II D) 

   Dhanya S. Rathod (III A)
Heli B. Mistry (III B)
Dhyanam P. Sutharia (III B)
Dhruv S. Varatiya (III B)
Riddhi A. Nayak (III C)
Dharthi N. Rao (III D)
Khanak S. Shrivastava (III D)
Unnati R. Shamnani (IV A)
Prince K. Vyas (IV A)
Riya P. Malvania (IV A)
Harshiket R. Raval (IV B)
Kashvi D. Patel (IV C)
Moksha N. Pandey (IV D)
Jhanvi S. Shah (IV D)

    Anushka A. Dhanawat (V A)
Simeran S. Batra (V B)
Narayan G. Tekwani (V B)
Vansh U. Chokshi (V D)
Bhavy J. Sidhu (V D)
I Yash Gyanchandani (VIII A) Sakshi Raut (X A)
II Shreya Rangdal (VII D) Vinit Mehta (X B)
III Akansha Sharma (VIII B) Vaidehi Patel (IX B)
IMG-20160208-WA0025                              IMG-20160208-WA0027      

 

 Antakhsri Competition (05/12/2015)

Position  House
I  Patel House
II Sahajanand  House