Sports

UNDER 14 BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP 
In the Under-16, Girls Badminton championship Ashima Sengupta got 3rd rank, Helli Patel secured 4th place and Anshi Chauhan got 6th place.

UNDER 17 BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP
In the under 17 Boys Badminton Championship Vraj Modi secured 1st position and Nisharg Jadav secured 5th position in District level. In under 17 Girls Badminton Championship Priyesha Patel secured 1st position, Devanshi Bansal scored 2nd, Aparna Naiyar got 3rd, Ayushi Thakkar got 4th and Garima Ittan scored 5th position in the district level.

UNDER 19 BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP
In the under 19 Boys Badminton Championship Vikrant Thakkar stood first, Smith Nayak scored 3rd, Hiren Rabari scored 4th, Vishal Shah scored 5th and Kunal Laljani scored sixth position in district level.  In Girls Championship Dhanvi Parmar got 1st position, Saloni Malik scored 2nd , Kashish Shah got 3rd, Kavita Pawar got 4th and Shimul Pachal got 5th position in district level.

IMG_8769

TABLE TENNIS
In the table tennis competition held at Rajkot for district level following students from our school were selected for state level.
Under-17 (Girls) – Nitya Chaudhary 
Under-19 (Girls) – Leesha Chawla, Prachi Sharma
Under-19 (Boys) – Chirag Jumani, Kapil Chawla, Aarsh Patel   

IMG_8774

CHESS
In the chess competition held at Surendranagar Maitri Prajapati, Margi Lakhani and Ayushi Thakkar secured first, second and third positions respectively in the under 17 girls competition. In under 14 girls competition Dipti Sachdev secured 2nd position.

IMG_8781

 

BASKETBALL COMPETITION

IMG_8783

 SWIMMING COMPETITION

Free Style (50 mtr)      

Position

Free Style (100 mtr)      Position
Safal Ghelot   I Safal Ghelot   II
Karishma Ghelot  I   Karishma Ghelot II
Ajay Rajput I Arijit Das I
Mitesh Sompura II Mitesh Sompura II
Anjali Rao I Divya Vyas II 
Backstroke (50 mtr)     Position Backstroke (100 mtr)  Position
Pooja Punjabi  I Krishnakant Yadav I
Divya Vyas I Aman Pandya I
    Divya Vyas 
Breaststroke(100mtr) Position Breaststroke(100mtr) Position Breaststroke(200mtr) Position
Umang Maheria I Krishnakant Yadav I Krishnakant Yadav   I
Moksha Khosla I     Umang Maheria I
Karishma Ghelot II         
Free Style (200 mtr)     Position Free Style (400 mtr)     Position Free Style (800 mtr)    Position
Harsh Ahuja I Harsh Ahuja I Harsh Ahuja I
Ajay Rajput I Aman Pandya I Paras Makhija I
Aman Pandya I        
Butterflystroke (50 mtr) Position
Paras Makija I
Arijit Das I
Individual Medley             Position 
Paras Makhija I

 IMG-20150904-WA0020

SKATING
In the Under-14 girls skating competition held at School of Achievers, Gandhinagar Aditi Patel of 8C got 1st position and Mansi Yagnik of 6B got 2nd position in 100mtr, 400mtr, 1000mtr and 2km road race. In the Under-11 girls skating competition held at School of Achievers, Gandhinagar Vaidehi Trivedi of 4C got 3rd position and Keshvi Patel of 4D got 2nd position in 100mtr, 400mtr, 1000mtr and 2km road race.
In the Under-14 boys skating competition held at School of Achievers, Gandhinagar Meet Vijaywargi of 8D got 3rd position in 100mtr, 400mtr, 1000mtr and 2km road race. In the Under-11 boys skating competition held at School of Achievers, Gandhinagar Daksh Kalal of 5A got 4th position in 100mtr, 400mtr, 1000mtr and 2km road race.

IMG_8765

ATHLETICS
Abishek Parmar of 12 Sci. got secured first position in the 100 & 200mtr sprint.
Paras Makija of 12 Sci. secured first position in the 5km long race. 

Amrit Mali of 11 Comm. scored first in high jump.  

IMG_8755

 

STARS OF SAKAR

IMG-20151130-WA0025
S
tudents selected for State level in Swimming and Badminton competition.

STARS OF NON-STOP SKATING COMPETITION
Venue : St. Xaviers School, Sector-8, Gandhinagar
Date    : 3rd May 2015
In the two hours non-stop skating competition conducted by Krishna Academy of Asthetic Games, four of our students Sathvara Shrey Miteshbahi, Patel Krish Ketankumar, Shah Manya Shaileshbhai and Joshi Rushil Alpeshbhai won trophy and certificate.  

HATS OFF TO SPORTS STARS
In the under-16, one day cricket tournament organized by ‘Ahmedabad District Rural Cricket Association’, Sakar’s Cricket Team edged out St.Kabir school with an unbeaten score.

NON-STOP SKATING COMPETITION
Aditi Patel of class 7 and Mansi Yagnik of class 5 secured certificates for successfully participating in 2 hour non-stop skating event organized under the aegis of D.B.A.

UNDER 14 BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP
In the under 14 boys badminton championship conducted at kaloor Ansh A. Karir of secured 5th position in state level. In under 14 girls badminton championship our students Dewanshi, Vishwa Prajapti, Manjari Nair and Priyesha Patel scored 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th positions respectively.

UNDER 17 BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP
In the under 17 boys badminton championship Hiren Rabari secured 1st position in state level. Deep Ahuja, Smeet Nayak and Vraj Modi shared 2nd, 3rd and 4th positions respectively. In under 17 girls badminton championship our students Dhanvi Parmar got 1st position, Kashish Shah scored 2nd, Garima Ittan got 3rd, Kavita Pawar got 4th and Saloni Malik scored 5th position in state level.

UNDER 19 BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIP
In the under 19 boys badminton championship Vikrant Thakkur stood first, Mayank Gupat scored second and Kunal Laljani scored fifth position in state level.  In girls championship Shimul Pachal got 1st position, Sameera Sharma scored 2nd and Rishika Shastri got 3rd position in state level.

TABLE TENNIS
In the table tennis competition held at School For Achievers, Gandhinagar our children Nitya Solanki scored 1st position in state level, Anjali Nim, Sweni Shah, Ayushi Sutaria and Hitehi Tank secured 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th positions respectively in state level in girls section and in boys group Jaswinder Bakshi got 1st position.

SKATING
In the under 11 skating competition conducted by School for Achievers Mansi Yagnik and Priya Rathod scored first and second position respectively in state level. In under 14 section Aditi Patel secured first position.

ATHLETICS
Sports Authority of India, Gandhinagar conducted state level athletics competition in which our student Abhishek Parmar won 1st position in both 100 mt and 400 mt.

SWIMMING
Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs, Government of Gujarat, conducted state level swimming competition at Ahmedabad and Surat in which 15 students participated from our school.

WINNERS OF STATE KUNGFU COMPETITION 
In the 4th Gujarat State Wushu KungFu ( Martial Arts ) Championship held at ONGC Hall, Mehsana on 14th February, 2016, Sakar students, Krish Rajput of Jr. K.G. has won Gold Medal in Below 15 Kg Weight Category and Rudra Rajput of class 2 won Silver Medal in Below 21 to 25 Kg Weight Category in Sanda ( Free Fight ) Event. 

 001                                             8

 

In the swimming competition organized by Khel Mahakumbh in 2014-15, Divya Vyas won second prize in 100 mt. free style, which included certificate and Rs. 3000 cheque, t-shirt and cap. She also scored  third prize in 100 mt. back stroke in which she collected a cheque worth Rs. 2000 and a certificate.

IMG-20150322-WA0018